ENLISTED SUPERIOR PERFORMERS at WEST 2017,  21 – 23 February 2017


The Enlisted Superior Performer (ESP) Award presented by the U.S. Naval Institute and AFCEA International recognizes the service of those military members who have been selected by their commands for particularly superior service in the past year.  Recipients are awarded one-year memberships in both AFCEA and the U.S. Naval Institute.  This year’s ESPs will be recognized at the WEST 2017 Conference, 21-23 February, at the San Diego Convention Center.  This award presentation has been a feature of this conference for several years.

 

ESP Nominees to Be Recognized Tuesday, February 21:


Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command 

ITC Donald Fournier
ENC Justin Bishop
ET1 Patrick Carpenter
OS1 Matthew Soards
Sgt Craig Vincent
LS1 Julie Lechar
IT1 Bryan Malcom
IT1 Peterluis Francisco
YN1 Jonathan Torres
ETCM Gary Burghart 
YNC Donnee Williams
NCCS Sara Waggoner
YN1 Angela Grimmesey
PS1 Carlo Palafox
YN2 Maria Barron
YN3 Namoni McWhorter
ITCS Theresa Riley
AVCM Mike Moncus
YN1 Elivian T. Bush
IT1 Christopher Esterline

Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet

FCPO Rachel Nichelson • Fleet Readiness Center Southwest
FCPO Hitaldo Soares • Fleet Logistic Support Squadron 30
FCPO Rachel Harbuck • Fleet Area Control and Surveillance Facility San Diego
FCPO Jacob Ohlsen • Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 41
FCPO Cora Thomas 
FCPO Lara Habran • Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 35
FCPO Cynthia Rosas • Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 49
FCPO James Schallert • Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 14
FCPO Joshua Quenga • Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 8
FCPO Ricky Mulberry • Helicopter Sea Combat Weapons 

Navy Region Southwest

YN2 Victor Vazquez 
ABF3 Curtis Isom
YN3 Tia Blackwell
CMDCM Matthew Logsdon
MA1 Corey Morfey
CMDCM Matt Ruane
MA2 Letycia Kelley
MM2 Maannaliza Jasminez
MA1 Christopher Hope
RP2 Quentin Williams
MU3 Andrea PHaris
CMDCM Chad Lunsford
BM1 Jarrod Hickam
MA2 Leighloni Holmes
CS2 Yuhao Liu
CSCS Andrew Scott 
A01 Natasha Swartley

ESP Nominees to Be Recognized Wednesday, February 22:


Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

GSM1 Shirkydra Roberts • USS Princeton
BM1 Christopher Penn • USS Lake Erie
IC1 Jason Brown • USS Essex
BM1 Javan Perry • USS Bunker Hill
CS1 Shameka Hooker • USS America
PS1 Jeff Salguero • COMNAVSURFPAC
IS1 Colton Moser • USS Stockdale 
FC1 Edward Chamberlain • USS John P. Murtha
EN1 Brian Reed • USS Montgomery Blue Crew
GSM1 Alan Busto • USS Gabrielle Giffords Gold

U.S. THIRD Fleet

CS1 Matelia Bolevakadinata • CCSG-15
OS1 Thomas Bauer • CSG-9
YN2 K’Loni Luttrell • ESG 3
HM1 Krystal Cavett • CSG-7
LN1 Kashetah Bedford • C3F

Navy Medicine West

LN1 Karen Bobb • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM2 Franklin Mbeteh • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Ricardo Vann • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Nicholas Klamar • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Eric Burgos • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Britani Mills • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM2 Sjmoya Sims • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM2 Sheena Beltran • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Danielle Major • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM2 Eder Olivar • Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM1 Michelle Sanchez • Naval Medical Center San Diego
YN2 Esmeralda Mariscal • Navy Medicine West
HM2 Emily Robinson • Navy Medicine West
HM2 Carl Norman • Navy Medicine West
ITSN Nathan Harris • Navy Medicine West

Undersea Warfighting Development Center

E-6 Ernest Buckner 
E-5 Samantha Simmons

Surface Mine Warfighting Development Center

YN1 James Arbuckle 
IS2 Johnny Apoda Cacontreras

Navy Special Warfare Command

SB1 Zachary Marcus • SBT-12
SB1 Michael Miceli – SBT-12
ET1 Alvaro Gonzalez • WARCOM
SO1 Parker Marshall • ST-1
SO1 Tre Charles • ST-1

ESP Nominees to Be Recognized Thursday, February 23:


Navy Submarine Development Squadron 5 

ITSC De Leon Brazelton
ETR1 Steven Leighton
ITS1 Kafele Wilks
ITS1 Gregory Northup
ITS2 Robert Owens

Coast Guard Pacific Area

MK2 Chelsea Huff • PACTACLET San Diego
ME2 Nathan Shelton • MSST San Diego
YN2 Lucero Villasenor • ATO San Diego
OS3 Christin Solomon • Sector San Diego
FN Carla Bowen • Sector San Diego

Marine Corps Recruiting Depot – San Diego

Sgt Phillip Cardwell • HQCO, HQSVCBN    
SSgt Crispianiano Curiel • SUPPORT BN, RTR         
GySgt Brandon Currey • 2nd BN, RTR
SSgt Leonard Gonzalez • 3rd BN, RTR
SSgt Joshua Gonzalez • 12 MD, WWR

I Marine Expeditionary Force

GySgt Dustin Ramirez • 1st MarDiv HQBn
Cpl Nicholas Pelaquin • 1st MarDiv 5th MAR Regt
HN Kevis Thurmond • 1st MarDiv 3rd AA Bn
Sgt Gaint Luquetrejo • 1st MarDiv 5th MAR Regt
SSgt Anthony Tisbo • 1st MarDiv 1st RECON Bn
Sgt Jesse Adams • 1st MarDiv 1st MAR Regt
Sgt Monae Cobb • 1st MLG
SSgt Cory Kenner • 1st MLG
HM1 Nicholas Paris • 1st MLG
Cpl Brittan Schneider • 1st MLG
Cpl Samuel Stonestreet • 1st MLG
Cpl Nathaniel Jacobs • HQ MAG-39, 3rd MAW
Sgt Jonathan Patterson • HMH-361, MAG 16
Sgt Francisco Lopez • HQ MAG-11, 3rd MAW
Cpl Abigail Girard • MWHS-3, 3rd MAW
Cpl Robert Stewart • 3rd LADD, MACG-38
Sgt Leah Steward • MALS-13, MAG-13
Cpl Korrin Daigle • 1st RADIO Bn, I MHG
CPl Nicholas Longto • 1st MRSB
SSgt Roberto Limones, Jr. • 1st MRSB

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Sgt Deanna Romo • Headquarters Battalion
LCpl Marlen Niebla • Headquarters Battalion
Sgt Caleb Miller • Headquarters Battalion

Marine Corps Communication-Electronic School

Sgt Herbert Thomas • MCCES Training Command
LCpl Sander Tyler • MCCES Training Command

Marine Corps Tactical Systems Support Activity

SSgt William Ferguson 
Sgt Ryan Hamilton

Marine Corps Installations West – Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton

Sgt Yesnia Darling • WWBN-W
Sgt Sonja Doss • MCAS CAMPEN
Cpl Craig Danner Jr. • MCAS MIRAMAR
Cpl Kevin Orozco • H&S BN
Cpl Michael Lange • SCTYBN