• darkblurbg

Near-Peer Competition is Back:
Are We Ready Now and Into the Future
February 6 - 8, 2018  San Diego Convention Center
#WEST2018

Slide 1

A

CAPT David Adams, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
Program Manager - Western Pacific
Oceaneering
LT Brittany Allen, USN (Confirmed)
Amphibious Warfare Tactics Instructor
Dr. Nikolay Atanasov (Confirmed)
Assistant Professor
University of California, San Diego

B

Dr. James Baker
Senior Principal Engineer
MCTSSA
Taylor Baldwin Kiland
LESSONS FROM THE HANOI HILTON
RDML Danelle Barrett, USN (Confirmed)
Director, Navy Cyber Security Division
U.S. Navy
Mr. Robert Bauman
President & CEO
Trusted Systems, Inc.
CWO2 Kedric D. Beachem, USMC
Advanced Instructor Goup
Delta Company, Communication Training Battalion
RADM Christian "Boris" Becker, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
CWO4 Adam M. Bergeron, USMC
Academics Officer
Communication Training Battalion
Tom Bier (Confirmed)
CISSP - Manager of DoD Systems Engineering
Splunk
Col Che Bolden, USMC (Confirmed)
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-7 Modernization and Development, Marine Corps Installations Command
LT Jen Bower, USN (Confirmed)
Amphibious Warfare Tactics Instructor
John Boyd
Assistant Director, Futures Identity, Office of Biometric Identity Management;
Department of Homeland Security
RADM Richard A. Brown, USN (Confirmed)
confirmed as next Commander, Naval Surface Forces, and Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
CAPT Jason A. Burns, USN (Confirmed)
Commanding Officer, USS Essex

C

RADM Nevin P. Carr, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
Vice President and Navy Strategic Account Executive, Leidos and
former Chief of Naval Research and Director, Test and Evaluation and Technology Requirements (2008-2012)
RDML Carl P. Chebi, USN (Confirmed)
Program Executive Officer, Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I)/Program Executive Officer, Space Sytems (PEO Space Systems)
Jimmy Clevenger
Senior Principal Engineer Cyber Security
MCTSSA
August Cole (Confirmed)
Writer in Residence/Senior Fellow
Avascent/Atlantic Council
CAPT Bernard D. Cole, USN (Ret.)
CHINA'S QUEST FOR GREAT POWER // ASIAN MARITIME STRATEGIES

D

Kevin Davis (Confirmed)
Director, Navy Digital Warfare Office, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare Office
CAPT Charles Deitchman, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
Director Naval Requirements, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
LT J.R. Dinglasan, USN (Confirmed)
Integrated Air and Missile Defense Warfare Tactics Instructor
Dr. Graham Drozeski (Confirmed)
Program Manager, Tern Project, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

E

LT Ty Eberhardt, USN (Confirmed)
Anti-Submarine/Anti-Surface Warfare Tactics Instructor
Capt Aaron S. Ellis, USMC
Cyber Network Operations Officer
Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School

F

Dr. Kelly Fletcher (Confirmed)
Acting Department of Navy Chief Information Officer
Maj Scott Fortner, USMC
Cyber DT Lead
MCTSSA
LT Emily Frost, USN (Confirmed)
Anti-Submarine/Anti-Surface Warfare Tactics Instructor

G

CAPT George Galdorisi, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
former U.S. Navy Helicopter Pilot
The Hon. James F. Geurts (Confirmed)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition
VADM Michael M. Gilday, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command and
Commander, TENTH Fleet
ADM William E. Gortney, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
former Commander, U.S. Northern Command (2014-2016)
former Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces (2012-2014)
William Graves
BEC Deputy Product Manager
PM DoD Biometrics
COL Greg Griffin, USA
Defense Information Systems Agency
VADM Paul A. Grosklags, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Air Systems Command

H

The Hon. Nina Hachigian (Confirmed)
former Ambassador to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (2014-2017)
John Hale
Chief, Cloud Portfolio Office
Defense Information Systems Agency
Dr. Josh Harguess
Research Scientist
SPAWAR Systems Center, Pacific
Emily Harman (Confirmed)
Director
DON Office of Small Business Programs
Dr. Peter D. Haynes, CAPT, USN (Ret.)
TOWARD A NEW MARITIME SECURITY
CAPT Sean Heritage, USN (Confirmed)
Navy and IT Portfolio Lead
Defense Innovation Unit Experimental (DIUx)
Dr. Brian Hermann
Chief, Enterprise Services Development Division and Portfolio Manager, Unified Capabilities
Defense Information Systems Agency
Dr. Kathleen Hicks (Confirmed)
Senior Vice President; Henry A. Kissinger Chair; Director, International Security Program
Center for Strategic & International Studies
Amir Husain (Confirmed)
Founder and Chief Executive Officer
SparkCognition, Inc.

J

CDR Edward Johnson, USN (Confirmed)
Requirements Officer, MQ-8 Fire Scout

K

Pete Kelsey (Confirmed)
Technical Evangelist
Carahsoft
VADM Matthew J. Kohler, USN (Confirmed)
Commander
Naval Information Forces (NAVIFOR)

L

Tim LeMaster (Confirmed)
Director, Federal Systems Engineering
Lookout
RADM Kevin Lunday, USCG (Confirmed)
Assistant Commandant, C4&IT and
Commander, US Coast Guard Cyber Command

M

Kevin Madura
Senior Cybersecurity Consultant
IBM
Marc Mancher (Confirmed)
Principal
Deloitte Consulting, LLP
CWO4 Robert T. Mawson, USMC
Academics Officer
Communication Training Battalion
RADM Terence McKnight, USN (Ret.)
PIRATE ALLEY: Commanding Task Force 151 Off Somalia
VADM William R. Merz, USN (Confirmed)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems (OPNAV N9)
VADM Fred M. Midgette, USCG (Confirmed)
Commander, Pacific Area
Commander Coast Guard Defense Force West
VADM DeWolfe H. Miller III, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Air Forces and Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Maj Paxton Miller, USMC
Naval Systems Integration Officer
MCTSSA
VADM Thomas J. Moore, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
Jose Morales
Senior Engineer
SafeNet Assured Technologies, LLC
Aaron Murphy (Confirmed)
Office of CTO
Commvault
Mike Myburgh (Confirmed)
Office of the Chief Technology Officer
TIBCO Software

N

Gen Robert B. Neller, USMC (Confirmed)
Commandant
U.S. Marine Corps
Col Chandler S. Nelms, USMC (Confirmed)
Commanding Officer, 13th Marine Expeditionary Unit

O

Vincent P. O'Hara
CLASH OF FLEETS // TORCH

P

Joseph Pajer (Confirmed)
CEO & President
Thinklogical, A Belden Brand
Christopher Pegge (Confirmed)
Vice President, Business Development
Marmon Aerospace & Defense
Ray Potter (Confirmed)
CEO & Co-Founder
SafeLogic

R

CDR Christopher Richard, USN (Confirmed)
Requirements Officer, MH-60R
Manny Rodriguez
Office of Biometric Identity Management
Department of Homeland Security
Dr. William Roper (Invited)
Director, Strategic Capabilities Office (SCO)
Office of the Secretary of Defense
LtGen Steven Rudder, USMC (Invited)
Deputy Commandant for Aviation

S

RADM Robert D. Sharp, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Office of Naval Intelligence (ONI)
LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.) (Confirmed)
President and CEO
AFCEA International
LtCol Kyle B. Shoop, USMC (Confirmed)
Future Commanding Officer, VMFA-211
BGen Joseph Shrader, USMC (Confirmed)
Commander, Marine Corps Systems Command
Colin Smith (Invited)
Senior Manager, Global Military Business, Bell Helicopter
MajGen Eric M. Smith, USMC (Confirmed)
Commanding General, 1 Marine Division
ADM James Stavridis, USN (Ret.)
THE ACCIDENTAL ADMIRAL // THE LEADER'S BOOKSHELF //
DIVISION OFFICER'S GUIDE 12TH ED. // DESTROYER CAPTAIN // SEA POWER
ADM James G. Stavridis, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
Dean, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, and former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (2009-2013)
ADM Scott H. Swift, USN (Confirmed)
Commander
U.S. Pacific Fleet
RADM Tim Szymanski, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command

T

CAPT Sam J. Tangredi, USN (Ret.)
ANTI-ACCESS WARFARE
THE U.S. NAVAL INSTITUTE on NAVAL COOPERATION
CDR Aaron Taylor, USN (Confirmed)
Requirements Officer, MH-60S
CDR Shea Thompson, USN (Confirmed)
Requiremtnes, Analysis and Experimentation Branch Head
Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center
VADM Jan Tighe, USN (Confirmed)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare (N2N6)
VADM Joseph E. Tofalo, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Submarine Forces and Submarine Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
Commander, Allied Submarine Command
Brandon Tseng (Confirmed)
Co-Founder/COO
Shield AI

V

LtCol Chad A. Vaughn, USMC
Commanding Officer
VMFA-211
RDML Anthony "Jack" Vogt, USCG (Confirmed)
Assistant Commandant for Response Policy

W

Stephanie Watt
Defense Information Systems Agency
Dave Wheeler (Confirmed)
Director, U.S. Operations
Canadian Commercial Corporation
Mark Williams
Defense Information Systems Agency
Ronald Willis
Director, Program Engineering Support Group
MCTSSA
Stephen D. Winchell (Confirmed)
Presidential Innovation Fellow
IARPA
MajGen Mark R. Wise, USMC (Confirmed)
Commanding General
Third Marine Aircraft Wing
LtCol Barian A. Woodward, USMC
Commanding Officer
Communication Training Battalion

Y

Dave Yergensen
Senior Principal Engineer
MCTSSA
Ruth Youngs Lew (Confirmed)
Program Executive Officer, Enterprise Information Systems (PEO EIS)

Z

ADM Paul F. Zukunft, USCG (Confirmed)
Commandant
U.S. Coast Guard